SCRRF Scholarships

Each year, the Southern California Regional Robotics Forum has awarded three one-year scholarships of $1000.00 to high school seniors, helping to enable their education in STEM studies. Each award is non-renewable, and the winners have been recognized at the Los Angeles Regional FRC Competition, held in Long Beach.

Starting in 2019, LA Robotics has decided to stop granting scholarships to individals, and will instead use suplus funds for robotics team grants. This will have a greater overall impact by benifiting more students. Information on team grants will be available soon.

2018 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Michael McNabb, FRC Team 599, Granada Hills Charter High School, Sherwood Forest
Wilder Buchanan, FTC Team 9804/FTC Team 6928/FRC Team 3408, Loyola High School,
    Los Angeles
Madison Robbins, FRC Team 580/FRC Team 4413, Campbell Hall Episcopal, North Hollywood

Award presentation slides for 2018
Scholarship Winners Photo for 2018

2017 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Lucas Martos-Repath, FRC Team 589, Crescenta Valley High School, La Crescenta
Matthew Krager, FRC Team 3309/VRC Team 9983B, Servite High School, Anaheim
Christopher Lewis, FRC Team 6408/FTC Team 9804, Loyola High School, Los Angeles

Award presentation slides for 2017

2016 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Allison Lenhard, FRC Team 1197, South High School, Torrance
Caitlyn Rose Fasteneau, FRC Team 3925, Ventura High School, Ventura
Jennifer Tran, FRC Team 5805, Santa Margarita Catholic High School,
    Rancho Santa Margarita

2015 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Alex Hattori, FRC Team 1197, South High School, Torrance
Erick Locke, FRC Team 3309/VRC Team 9983B, Servite High School, Anaheim
Esabella Rios, FRC Team 4201, Da Vinci Science High School, Hawthorne

Award presentation slides at 2015 Los Angeles Regional FRC

2014 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Alyssa Arnheim, FRC Team 1197, South High School, Torrance
Kyle Kovacs, FTC Team 6077, Dos Pueblos Senior High School, Goleta
Max Spero, FRC Team 589, Crescenta Valley High School, La Crescenta

Award presentation slides at 2014 Los Angeles Regional FRC

2013 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

James Carr, FRC Team 3309, Servite High School, Anaheim
Cedric Kim, FRC and VRC Team 599, Granada Hills Charter High School, Granda Hills
James Mullen, FRC and VRC Team 1138, Chaminade College Prep School, West Hills

Award presention slides at 2013 Los Angeles Regional FRC

2012 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Jade Brooks, VRC and FRC Team 599, Granada Hills Charter High School, Granda Hills
David Carr, FRC Team 3309, Servite High School, Anaheim
James Mullen, FTC Team 452, Joshua Christian High School, Lancaster

Award presentation slides at 2012 Los Angeles Regional FRC

2011 SCRRF-Time Warner Cable Scholarship Winners

Mindy Huang, FTC Team 542, Whitney High School, Cerritos (Metro Service Area)
Grant Pickett, FRC Team 4322, Desert Christian High School, Lancaster (North Service Area)
Katherine Shen, FRC Team 1135, Whitney High School, Cerritos (SCRRF)

Award presentation slides at 2011 Los Angeles Regional FRC

2010 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Carrine Johnson, FRC Team 2637, Peninsula Panthers
Ryan Sharp, VRC, FTC and FRC Team 294, Beach Cities Robotics

Award presentation slides at 2010 Los Angeles Regional FRC

2009 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Karl Hujsak, FRC Team 2029 Neotech Robotics
Chun Ji Wang, FTC Tean 542, FRC Team 1135, Whitney High School Robotics

2008 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Michael Robinson, FRC Team 1622, Spyder
Nicholas Foote, FRC Team 2102, Team Paradox

2007 SCRRF Scholarship Winners

Caitlin Steele, FRC Team 330, Beach Bots
Adam Heard, FRC Team 294, Beach Cities Robotics

2006 SCRRF Scholarship Winner

Not available

2005 SCRRF Scholarship Winner

Geroge Chen, FRC Team 294, Beach Cities Robotics